Blackcurrant

Pit

Blackcurrant

(Ribes nigrum L.)

Oil from the seeds of black currant is used in the cosmetic industry. Exhibits moisturizing properties and relieves irritation for dry, cracked, sensitive skin. It regenerates, rejuvenates and strengthens skin tissue. It’s also used to treat skin acne. Blackcurrant oil has a high content of gamma-linolenic acid. Also contains fatty acids: linoleic, alpha-linolenic acid and stearic acid.

clicking on ".more" toggles class "visible" on "#popover"